§ 160D-702. Grant of power.
(a) A local government may adopt zoning regulations. Except as provided in subsections (b) and (c) of this section, a zoning regulation may regulate and restrict the height, number of stories, and size of buildings and other structures; the percentage of lots that may be occupied; the size of yards, courts, and other open spaces; the density of population; the location and use of buildings, structures, and land. A local government may regulate development, including floating homes, over estuarine waters and over lands covered by navigable waters owned by the State pursuant to G.S. 146-12. A zoning regulation shall provide density credits or severable development rights for dedicated rights-of-way pursuant to G.S. 136-66.10 or G.S. 136-66.11. Where appropriate, a zoning regulation may include requirements that street and utility rights-of-way be dedicated to the public, that provision be made of recreational space and facilities, and that performance guarantees be provided, all to the same extent and with the same limitations as provided for in G.S. 160D-804 and G.S. 160D-804.1.
(b) Any regulation relating to building design elements adopted under this Chapter may not be applied to any structures subject to regulation under the North Carolina Residential Code except under one or more of the following circumstances:
(1) The structures are located in an area designated as a local historic district pursuant to Part 4 of Article 9 of this Chapter.
(2) The structures are located in an area designated as a historic district on the National Register of Historic Places.
(3) The structures are individually designated as local, State, or national historic landmarks.
(4) The regulations are directly and substantially related to the requirements of applicable safety codes adopted under G.S. 143-138.
(5) Where the regulations are applied to manufactured housing in a manner consistent with G.S. 160D-908 and federal law.
(6) Where the regulations are adopted as a condition of participation in the National Flood Insurance Program.
(c) A zoning or other development regulation shall not do any of the following:
(1) Set a minimum square footage of any structures subject to regulation under the North Carolina Residential Code.
(2) Require a parking space to be larger than 9 feet wide by 20 feet long unless the parking space is designated for handicap, parallel, or diagonal parking.
(3) Require additional fire apparatus access roads into developments of one- or two-family dwellings that are not in compliance with the required number of fire apparatus access roads into developments of one- or two-family dwellings set forth in the Fire Code of the North Carolina Residential Code for One- and Two-Family Dwellings.
(4) Establish or require pavement design standards for public roads or private roads that are more stringent than the minimum pavement design standards adopted by the Department of Transportation.
(d) For purposes of this section, the term "public road" shall mean any road, street, highway, thoroughfare, or other way of passage that is owned by a city or the Department of Transportation. (2019-111, s. 2.4; 2020-3, s. 4.33(a); 2020-25, ss. 15, 51(a), (b), (d); 2022-11, s. 10(a); 2023-108, s. 1(d); 2023-137, s. 26(a); 2023-137, s. 26(a); 2025-94, s. 4(a).)