§ 160D-203. Split jurisdiction.
(a) If a parcel of land lies within the planning and development regulation jurisdiction of more than one local government, for the purposes of this Chapter, the local governments may, by mutual agreement pursuant to Article 20 of Chapter 160A of the General Statutes and with the written consent of the landowner, assign exclusive planning and development regulation jurisdiction under this Chapter for the land, including all development phases on the land, to any one of those local governments.
(b) In the event no mutual agreement or written consent under subsection (a) of this section exists, the landowner of land lying within the planning and development regulation jurisdiction of more than one local government may elect the planning and development regulations of the local government where the majority of the total acreage of the parcel of land is situated.
(c) This section shall only be applicable to planning and development regulations and shall not affect taxation or other nonregulatory matters. The mutual agreement under subsection (a) of this section shall be evidenced by a resolution formally adopted by each governing board and recorded with the register of deeds in every county where the land is located within 14 days of the adoption of the last required resolution. (2019-111, s. 2.4; 2020-3, s. 4.33(a); 2020-25, s. 51(a), (b), (d); 2025-94, s. 29(c).)