§ 143B-168.12.  North Carolina Partnership for Children, Inc.; conditions.
(a) In order to receive State funds, the following conditions shall be met:
(1) The North Carolina Partnership shall have a Board of Directors consisting of the following 26 members:
* * *
(7) The North Carolina Partnership may adjust its allocations by up to ten percent (10%) on the basis of local partnerships' performance assessments. In determining whether to adjust its allocations to local partnerships, the North Carolina Partnership shall consider whether the local partnerships are meeting the outcome goals and objectives of the North Carolina Partnership and the goals and objectives set forth by the local partnerships in their approved annual program plans.
(8) The North Carolina Partnership shall establish a local partnership advisory committee comprised of 15 members. Eight of the members shall be chosen from past board chairs or duly elected officers currently serving on local partnerships' board of directors at the time of appointment and shall serve three-year terms. Seven of the members shall be staff of local partnerships. Members shall be chosen by the Chair of the North Carolina Partnership from a pool of candidates nominated by their respective boards of directors. The local partnership advisory committee shall serve in an advisory capacity to the North Carolina Partnership and shall establish a schedule of regular meetings. Members shall be chosen from local partnerships on a rotating basis. The advisory committee shall annually elect a chair from among its members.
(9) Repealed by Session Laws 2001-424, s. 21.75(h), effective July 1, 2001.
(b) Repealed by Session Laws 2025-83, s. 7, effective July 29, 2025.
* * *
(e) The North Carolina Partnership shall develop guidelines for local partnerships to follow in selecting capital projects to fund. The guidelines shall include assessing the community needs in relation to the quantity of child care centers, assessing the cost of purchasing or constructing new facilities as opposed to renovating existing facilities, and prioritizing capital needs such as construction, renovations, and playground equipment and other amenities.
(f) The North Carolina Partnership for Children, Inc., shall establish uniform guidelines and a reporting format for local partnerships to document the qualifying expenses occurring at the contractor level. Local partnerships shall monitor qualifying expenses to ensure they have occurred and meet the requirements prescribed in this subsection.  (1993, c. 321, s. 254(a); 1993 (Reg. Sess., 1994), c. 766, s. 1; 1995, c. 324, s. 27A.1; 1996, 2nd Ex. Sess., c. 18, s. 24.29(b); 1997-443, ss. 11.55(l), 11A.105; 1998-212, s. 12.37B(a), (b); 1999-84, s. 24; 1999-237, s. 11.48(a); 2000-67, s. 11.28(a); 2001-424, ss. 21.75(h), 21.75(i); 2002-126, s. 10.55(d); 2003-284, ss. 10.38(l), 10.38(m), 10.38(n); 2004-124, s. 10.37; 2006-203, s. 104; 2006-264, s. 1(b); 2007-323, s. 10.19B(a); 2009-451, s. 20C.1(a); 2011-145, s. 10.5(b); 2015-264, s. 78; 2016-30, s. 2; 2020-78, s. 4C.1; 2025-83, s. 7.)