§ 135-6.  Administration.
(a) Administration by Board of Trustees; Corporate Name; Rights and Powers; Tax Exemption. - The general administration and responsibility for the proper operation of the Retirement System and for making effective the provisions of the Chapter are vested in a Board of Trustees.
The Board of Trustees is a body politic and corporate under the name Board of Trustees Teachers' and State Employees' Retirement System. As a body politic and corporate, it has the right to sue and be sued, has perpetual succession, shall have a common seal, in its corporate name may take, demand, receive, and possess all kinds of real and personal property necessary and proper for its corporate purposes, and may bargain, sell, grant, transfer, or dispose of all real and personal property lawfully acquired by it. All property owned or acquired by it is exempt from all taxes imposed by the State or any political subdivision thereof and is not subject to income taxes.
(b) Membership of Board; Terms. - The Board shall consist of the following 13 members:
(1) The State Treasurer, ex officio.
(2) The Superintendent of Public Instruction, ex officio.
(2a) The Director of the Office of State Human Resources, ex officio.
(3) Eight members to be appointed by the Governor and confirmed by the Senate of North Carolina. One of the appointive members shall be a member of the teaching profession of the State; one of the appointive members shall be a retired teacher who is drawing a retirement allowance, appointed by the Governor for a term of four years commencing July 1, 1969, and quadrennially thereafter; one shall be a retired State employee who is drawing a retirement allowance, appointed by the Governor for a term of four years commencing July 1, 1977, and quadrennially thereafter; one to be a general State employee, and two who are not members of the teaching profession or State employees; two to be appointed for a term of two years, two for a term of three years and one for a term of four years; one appointive member shall be a law-enforcement officer employed by the State, appointed by the Governor, for a term of four years commencing April 1, 1985. One member shall be an active or retired member of the North Carolina National Guard appointed by the Governor for a term of four years commencing July 1, 2013. At the expiration of these terms of office the appointment shall be for a term of four years.
(4) Two members appointed by the General Assembly, one appointed upon the recommendation of the Speaker of the House of Representatives, and one appointed upon the recommendation of the President Pro Tempore of the Senate in accordance with G.S. 120-121. Neither of these members shall be an active or retired teacher or State employee or an employee of a unit of local government. The initial members appointed by the General Assembly shall serve for terms expiring June 30, 1983. Thereafter, their successors shall serve for two-year terms beginning July 1 of odd-numbered years. Vacancies in appointments made by the General Assembly shall be filled in accordance with G.S. 120-122.
(c) Compensation of Trustees. - The trustees shall be paid during sessions of the Board at the prevailing rate established for members of State boards and commissions, and they shall be reimbursed for all necessary expenses that they incur through service on the Board.
(d) Oath. - Each trustee other than the ex officio members shall, within 10 days after appointment, take an oath of office, to, so far as it devolves upon the trustee, diligently and honestly administer the affairs of the Board and to not knowingly violate or willingly permit to be violated any of the provisions of law applicable to the Retirement System. The oath shall be subscribed to by the trustee making it, certified by the officer before whom it is taken, and immediately filed in the office of the Secretary of State.
(e) Voting Rights. - Each trustee is entitled to one vote in the Board. A majority of affirmative votes by trustees in attendance is necessary for a decision by the trustees at any meeting of the Board. A vote may only be taken if at least seven members of the Board are in attendance, in person or by telephone, for the meeting at which a vote on a decision is taken.
(e1) Recodified as G.S. 135-160(b) by Session Laws 2025-11, s. 1(j1), effective June 13, 2025.
(f) Rules. - Subject to the limitations of this Chapter, the Board of Trustees shall adopt rules for the administration of the funds created by this Chapter and for the transaction of its business. The Board shall, in its discretion, adopt rules to prevent injustices and inequalities that might otherwise arise in the administration of this Chapter.
* * *