§ 135-6.  Administration.
(a) Administration by Board of Trustees; Corporate Name; Rights and Powers; Tax Exemption. - The general administration and responsibility for the proper operation of the Retirement System and for making effective the provisions of the Chapter are vested in a Board of Trustees.
The Board of Trustees is a body politic and corporate under the name Board of Trustees Teachers' and State Employees' Retirement System. As a body politic and corporate, it has the right to sue and be sued, has perpetual succession, shall have a common seal, in its corporate name may take, demand, receive, and possess all kinds of real and personal property necessary and proper for its corporate purposes, and may bargain, sell, grant, transfer, or dispose of all real and personal property lawfully acquired by it. All property owned or acquired by it is exempt from all taxes imposed by the State or any political subdivision thereof and is not subject to income taxes.
(b) Membership of Board; Terms. - The Board shall consist of the following 13 members:
(1) The State Treasurer, ex officio.
(2) The Superintendent of Public Instruction, ex officio.
(2a) The Director of the Office of State Human Resources, ex officio.
(3) Eight members to be appointed by the Governor and confirmed by the Senate of North Carolina. One of the appointive members shall be a member of the teaching profession of the State; one of the appointive members shall be a retired teacher who is drawing a retirement allowance, appointed by the Governor for a term of four years commencing July 1, 1969, and quadrennially thereafter; one shall be a retired State employee who is drawing a retirement allowance, appointed by the Governor for a term of four years commencing July 1, 1977, and quadrennially thereafter; one to be a general State employee, and two who are not members of the teaching profession or State employees; two to be appointed for a term of two years, two for a term of three years and one for a term of four years; one appointive member shall be a law-enforcement officer employed by the State, appointed by the Governor, for a term of four years commencing April 1, 1985. One member shall be an active or retired member of the North Carolina National Guard appointed by the Governor for a term of four years commencing July 1, 2013. At the expiration of these terms of office the appointment shall be for a term of four years.
(4) Two members appointed by the General Assembly, one appointed upon the recommendation of the Speaker of the House of Representatives, and one appointed upon the recommendation of the President Pro Tempore of the Senate in accordance with G.S. 120-121. Neither of these members shall be an active or retired teacher or State employee or an employee of a unit of local government. The initial members appointed by the General Assembly shall serve for terms expiring June 30, 1983. Thereafter, their successors shall serve for two-year terms beginning July 1 of odd-numbered years. Vacancies in appointments made by the General Assembly shall be filled in accordance with G.S. 120-122.
* * *
(h) Actuarial Data. - The Board of Trustees shall keep in convenient form data necessary for actuarial valuation of the various funds of the Retirement System and for checking the experience of the System.
(i) Record of Proceedings; Annual Report. - The Board of Trustees shall keep a record of all of its proceedings that shall be open to public inspection. It shall publish annually a report showing the fiscal transactions of the Retirement System for the preceding year, the amount of the accumulated cash and securities of the System, and the last balance sheet showing the financial condition of the System by means of an actuarial valuation of the assets and liabilities of the Retirement System. It shall also publish annually a report on supplemental insurance offerings that are made available to retirees and the extent to which retirees participate in those offerings.
(j) Legal Adviser. - The Attorney General is the legal adviser of the Board of Trustees.
(k) Medical Board. - The Board of Trustees shall designate a Medical Board to be composed of not less than three nor more than five physicians not eligible to participate in the Retirement System. The Board of Trustees may structure appointment requirements and term durations for those Medical Board members. If required, other physicians may be employed to report on special cases. The Medical Board shall arrange for and pass upon all medical examinations required under this Chapter, shall investigate all essential statements and certificates by or on behalf of a member in connection with an application for disability retirement, and shall report in writing to the Board of Trustees its conclusion and recommendations upon all the matters referred to it, except as otherwise provided in this Chapter. A person serving on the Medical Board is immune individually from civil liability for monetary damages, except to the extent covered by insurance, for any act or failure to act arising out of that service, unless any of the following applies:
(1) The person was not acting within the scope of that person's official duties.
(2) The person was not acting in good faith.
(3) The person committed gross negligence or willful or wanton misconduct that resulted in the damages or injury.
(4) The person derived an improper financial benefit, either directly or indirectly, from the transaction.
(5) The person incurred the liability from the operation of a motor vehicle.
* * *