Article 14.
General Provisions as to Tuition and Fees in Certain State Institutions.
§ 116-143.  State-supported institutions of higher education required to charge tuition and fees.
(a) The Board of Governors of The University of North Carolina shall fix the tuition and fees, not inconsistent with actions of the General Assembly, at the institutions of higher education enumerated in G.S. 116-4 in such amount or amounts as it may deem best, taking into consideration the nature of each institution and program of study and the cost of equipment and maintenance; and each institution shall charge and collect from each student, at the beginning of each semester or quarter, tuition, fees, and an amount sufficient to pay other expenses for the term.
(b) In the event that said students are unable to pay the cost of tuition and required academic fees as the same may become due, in cash, the said several boards of trustees are hereby authorized and empowered, in their discretion, to accept the obligation of the student or students together with such collateral or security as they may deem necessary and proper, it being the purpose of this Article that all students in State institutions of higher learning shall be required to pay tuition, and that free tuition is hereby abolished. Notwithstanding this section, neither the Board of Governors of The University of North Carolina nor its Board of Trustees shall impose any tuition or mandatory fee at the North Carolina School of Science and Mathematics without the approval of the General Assembly, except as provided in subsection (e) of this section.
(c) Inasmuch as the giving of tuition and fee waivers, or especially reduced rates, represent in effect a variety of scholarship awards, the said practice is hereby prohibited except when expressly authorized by statute.
(d) Repealed by Session Laws 2025-17, s. 1, effective June 26, 2025, and applicable beginning with the 2025-2026 academic year.
(d1) Notwithstanding subsection (c) of this section, the Board of Governors of The University of North Carolina may do any of the following:
(1) Personnel. - Provide regulations under which personnel may enroll in The University of North Carolina free of charge for tuition and fees during the period of normal employment if the (i) enrollment does not interfere with normal employment obligations and (ii) enrollments are not counted for the purpose of receiving General Fund appropriations. Personnel may enroll free of charge for tuition and fees as follows:
a. A full-time faculty member of the rank of full-time instructor or above of The University of North Carolina shall not enroll in more than three courses per year.
b. A full-time staff member of The University of North Carolina shall not enroll in more than three courses per year.
c. A full-time or part-time campus law enforcement officer may enroll in the number of courses per year determined by regulation.
(2) Military students. - Allow constituent institutions, in their discretion, to discount tuition to qualifying military students by an amount of up to the difference in the maximum amount of military tuition assistance funds the student receives and the applicable tuition. For purposes of this subdivision, a qualifying military student is a student who meets the following criteria:
a. Is a resident for tuition purposes under G.S. 116-143.1.
b. Receives either (i) federal military tuition assistance funds or (ii) military tuition assistance funds for members of the North Carolina National Guard under Article 15 of Chapter 127A of the General Statutes.
(3) Employer sponsorships. - Allow constituent institutions, in their discretion, to discount tuition to students who are enrolled in an employer-sponsored financial support program which has been approved by the Board of Governors of The University of North Carolina. The discount may be up to the difference in the maximum amount provided by the employer and the applicable tuition. For purposes of this subdivision, an employer-sponsored financial support program is a program in which the employer of a student has committed to provide financial support to the student to offset the costs of tuition or fees in the student's degree or credential program.
(d2) No later than February 15 of each year, the Board of Governors of The University of North Carolina shall report to the Joint Legislative Education Oversight Committee and the Fiscal Research Division on the discounted tuition provided in the previous academic year pursuant to subdivisions (2) and (3) of subsection (d1) of this section, including at least the following information:
(1) The number of students that receive a discount under subdivisions (2) and (3) of subsection (d1) of this section.
(2) The annual financial impact on each constituent institution resulting from the discounted tuition provided.
(e) The Board of Governors of The University of North Carolina may approve, upon the recommendation of the Board of Trustees of the North Carolina School of Science and Mathematics, the imposition of fees not inconsistent with actions of the General Assembly for distance education services provided by the North Carolina School of Science and Mathematics to nonresidents and for students participating in extracurricular enrichment programs sponsored by the School.  (1933, c. 320, s. 1; 1939, cc. 178, 253; 1949, c. 586; 1961, c. 833, s. 16.1; 1963, c. 448, s. 27.1; 1965, c. 903; 1971, c. 845, ss. 6, 10; c. 1086, s. 2; c. 1244, s. 12; 1973, c. 116, s. 1; 1977, c. 605; 1981, c. 859, s. 41.4; 2006-66, ss. 9.11(i), 9.12; 2009-451, ss. 9.21, 9.22(a); 2011-145, s. 9.13(a); 2013-360, s. 11.7(b); 2014-100, s. 11.9(a); 2021-20, s. 1; 2025-17, s. 1; 2025-92, s. 2.4(a).)