§ 105-187.51C. (Expiring for sales occurring on or after July 1, 2015 and repealed effective July 1, 2018) Tax imposed on datacenter machinery and equipment.
(a) Tax. - A privilege tax is imposed on the owner of a datacenter that meets the requirements of subsection (a1) of this section and that purchases machinery or equipment to be located and used at the datacenter that is capitalized for tax purposes under the Code and is used either:
(1) For the provision of datacenter services, including equipment cooling systems for managing the performance of the datacenter property; hardware for distributed and mainframe computers and servers; data storage devices; network connectivity equipment and peripheral components and systems.
(2) For the generation, transformation, transmission, distribution, or management of electricity, including exterior substations and other business personal property used for these purposes.
(a1) Requirements. - The Secretary of Commerce must certify that the datacenter meets all of the following requirements:
(1) The investment requirements of this subdivision. The level of investment required by this subdivision must consist of private funds that have been or will be made in real and tangible personal property for the facility within five years of the date on which the first property investment is made by the owner of the facility.
a. For facilities located in a development tier one area, at least one hundred fifty million dollars ($150,000,000).
b. For facilities located in a development tier two area or a development tier three area, at least two hundred twenty-five million dollars ($225,000,000).
(2) The wage standard requirements of G.S. 105-129.83.
(3) The health insurance requirements of G.S. 105-129.83.
(a2) Second Datacenter. - A privilege tax is imposed on an owner of a datacenter that is subject to tax under subsection (a) of this section, constructs a second datacenter, and purchases machinery or equipment to be located and used at that datacenter. As used in this subsection, the owner of a datacenter includes an entity that is owned by or under common control with the owner of a datacenter subject to tax under subsection (a) of this section. The tax applies only if the second datacenter meets the following
* * *