Separation Allowances for Law-Enforcement Officers.
§ 143-166.41. Special separation allowance options for State law enforcement officers.
(a) Annual Special Separation Allowance. - Notwithstanding any other provision of law, every sworn law-enforcement officer employed by a State department, agency, or institution who qualifies under this section shall receive an annual special separation allowance beginning in the month in which the officer retires on a basic service retirement under the provisions of G.S. 135-5(a). The allowance shall be paid in equal installments on the payroll frequency used by the employer from which the officer retired.
(a1) Repealed by Session Laws 2014-88, s. 3(j), effective July 30, 2014.
(b) Definitions. - The following definitions apply in this section:
(1) Allowance. - The annual special separation allowance for State law enforcement officers provided for under this section.
(2) Creditable service. - The service for which credit is allowed under the retirement system of which the officer is a member.
(3) Law enforcement officer. - As defined in either G.S. 135-1 or G.S. 143-166.30(a).
(4) Officer. - A law enforcement officer.
(5) Probation/parole officer. - As defined in G.S. 135-1.
(b1) Eligibility for Allowance and Calculation of Allowance Amount. - To be eligible for an allowance under this section, an officer is required to meet one of the following sets of criteria that shall also determine the allowance amount:
(1) For officers meeting all of the following criteria, the annual special separation allowance to be paid is equal to eighty-five hundredths percent (0.85%) of the annual base rate of compensation most recently applicable to the officer for each year of that officer's creditable service:
a. The officer (i) has completed 30 or more years of creditable service or (ii) is 55 years of age or older and completed five or more years of creditable service.
b. The officer is less than 62 years of age.
c. The officer has completed at least five years of continuous service as a law enforcement officer immediately preceding the officer's service retirement. Any break in this required continuous service that is a result of disability retirement or disability salary continuation benefits shall not adversely affect an officer's qualification to receive an allowance under this subdivision so long as the officer returned to service within 45 days after the disability benefits had ceased and is otherwise qualified to receive the allowance.
d. At least fifty percent (50%) of the officer's creditable service is as a law enforcement officer, or for service prior to July 1, 2017, as a probation/parole officer.
(2) For officers meeting all of the following criteria, the annual special separation allowance to be paid is equal to eighty-five hundredths percent (0.85%) of the annual equivalent of the base rate of compensation at the time the officer attained 30 years of service multiplied by 30:
* * *