Administration of Real and Personal Property Appraisal.
§ 105-317. Appraisal of real property; adoption of schedules, standards, and rules.
(a) Whenever any real property is appraised it shall be the duty of the persons making appraisals:
(1) In determining the true value of land, to consider as to each tract, parcel, or lot separately listed at least its advantages and disadvantages as to location; zoning; quality of soil; waterpower; water privileges; dedication as a nature preserve; conservation or preservation agreements; mineral, quarry, or other valuable deposits; fertility; adaptability for agricultural, timber-producing, commercial, industrial, or other uses; past income; probable future income; and any other factors that may affect its value except growing crops of a seasonal or annual nature.
(2) In determining the true value of a building or other improvement, to consider at least its location; type of construction; age; replacement cost; cost; adaptability for residence, commercial, industrial, or other uses; past income; probable future income; and any other factors that may affect its value.
(3) To appraise partially completed buildings in accordance with the degree of completion on January 1.
(b) In preparation for each revaluation of real property required by G.S. 105-286, it shall be the duty of the assessor to see that:
(1) Uniform schedules of values, standards, and rules to be used in appraising real property at its true value and at its present-use value are prepared and are sufficiently detailed to enable those making appraisals to adhere to them in appraising real property.
(2) Repealed by Session Laws 1981, c. 678, s. 1.
(3) A separate property record be prepared for each tract, parcel, lot, or group of contiguous lots, which record shall show the information required for compliance with the provisions of G.S. 105-309 insofar as they deal with real property, as well as that required by this section. (The purpose of this subdivision is to require that individual property records be maintained in sufficient detail to enable property owners to ascertain the method, rules, and standards of value by which property is appraised.)
(4) The property characteristics considered in appraising each lot, parcel, tract, building, structure and improvement, in accordance with the schedules of values, standards, and rules, be accurately recorded on the appropriate property record.
(5) Upon the request of the owner, the board of equalization and review, or the board of county commissioners, any particular lot, parcel, tract, building, structure or improvement be actually visited and observed to verify the accuracy of property characteristics on record for that property.
(6) Each lot, parcel, tract, building, structure and improvement be separately appraised by a competent appraiser, either one appointed under the provisions of G.S. 105-296 or one employed under the provisions of G.S. 105-299.
* * *