GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (4) If the aggregated value of the money, goods, property, services, chose in action, or other thing of value exceeds one hundred thousand dollars ($100,000), then the aggregated offense shall be punished as one Class C felony."
SECTION 2.(b) Subsection (a) of this section becomes effective March 1, 2024, and applies to offenses committed on or after that date.
PART III. HEARSAY EXCEPTIONS; AVAILABILITY OF DECLARANT IMMATERIAL
SECTION 3.(a) G.S. 8C‑1, Rule 803, reads as rewritten:
"Rule 803. Hearsay exceptions; availability of declarant immaterial.
The following are not excluded by the hearsay rule, even though the declarant is available as a witness:
(6) Records of Regularly
Conducted Activity. A memorandum, report, record, or data compilation, in any
form, of acts, events, conditions, opinions, or diagnoses, made at or near the
time by, or from information transmitted by, a person with knowledge, if (i)