GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] If the owner or occupant of any
building or premises shall fail to comply with the duly authorized orders of
the chief of the fire department, or of the Commissioner of Insurance, State
Fire Marshal, or of any municipal or county inspector of buildings or of
particular features, facilities, or installations of buildings, he shall be
guilty of a Class 3 misdemeanor, and punished only by a fine of not less than
ten ($10.00) nor more than fifty dollars ($50.00) for each day's neglect,
failure, or refusal to obey such orders."
SECTION 12.2. G.S. 66‑25 reads as rewritten:
"§ 66‑25. Acceptable listings as to safety of goods.
(a) All electrical
materials, devices, appliances, and equipment shall be evaluated for safety and
suitability for intended use. Except as provided in subsections (b) and (c) of
this section, this evaluation shall be conducted in accordance with nationally
recognized standards and shall be conducted by a qualified testing laboratory.
The Commissioner of Insurance, State Fire Marshal, through the