GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The term includes supported decision making, appropriate and available technological assistance, appointment of a representative payee, and appointment of an agent by the respondent, including appointment under a power of attorney for health care or power of attorney for finances.

…."

SECTION 7.2.  G.S. 35A‑1106 reads as rewritten:

"§ 35A‑1106.  Contents of petition.

The petition shall set forth, to the extent known:known, all of the following:

(1)        The name, age, address, and county of residence of the respondent;respondent.

(2)        The name, address, and county of residence of the petitioner, and his the petitioner's interest in the proceeding;proceeding.

(3)        A general statement of the respondent's assets and liabilities with an estimate of the value of any property, including any compensation, insurance, pension, or allowance to which he the respondent is entitled;entitled.

(4)        A statement of the facts tending to show that the respondent is incompetent and the reason or reasons why the adjudication of incompetence is sought;sought.

(4a)      A statement identifying what less restrictive alternatives have been considered prior to seeking adjudication and why those less restrictive alternatives are insufficient to meet the needs of the respondent.

(5)        The name, address, and county of residence of the respondent's next of kin and other persons known to have an interest in the proceeding;proceeding.

(6)        Facts regarding the adjudication of respondent's incompetence by a court of another state, if an adjudication is sought on that basis pursuant to G.S. 35A‑1113(1)."

SECTION 7.3.  G.S. 35A‑1107 reads as rewritten:

"§ 35A‑1107.  Right to counsel or guardian ad litem.

(a)        The respondent is entitled to be represented by counsel of the respondent's own choice or by an appointed guardian ad litem. Upon filing of the petition, an attorney shall be appointed as guardian ad litem to represent the respondent unless the respondent retains counsel, in which event the guardian ad litem may be discharged.