GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Proof of such mailing or acceptance shall be by affidavit or certificate of acceptance of notice filed with the clerk. The clerk shall mail, by first‑class mail, copies of subsequent notices to the next of kin alleged in the petition and to such other persons as the clerk deems appropriate.

(b)        Expired August 1, 2020, pursuant to Session Laws 2020‑3, s. 4.11(b)."

SECTION 7.6.  G.S. 35A‑1116 reads as rewritten:

"§ 35A‑1116.  Costs and fees.

(a)        Costs. – Except as otherwise provided herein, costs shall be assessed as in special proceedings. Costs, including any reasonable fees and expenses of counsel for the petitioner which the clerk, in his discretion, may allow, may be taxed against either party counsel, shall be taxed against any party or apportioned among the parties, in the discretion of the court unless:court. In exercising such discretion, the court shall tax costs incurred by any party against the respondent if the court finds that such costs were incurred for the benefit of the respondent, unless doing so would be inequitable. If the clerk finds that the petitioner did not have reasonable grounds to bring the proceeding, costs shall be taxed to the petitioner. In the event that

(1)        The clerk finds that the petitioner did not have reasonable grounds to bring the proceeding, in which case costs shall be taxed to the petitioner; or

(2)        The the respondent is indigent, in which case the costs shall be waived by the clerk if not taxed against the petitioner a party other than the respondent as provided above in this subsection or otherwise paid as provided in subsection (b) or (c).(c) of this section.

(b)        Multidisciplinary Evaluation. – The cost of a multidisciplinary evaluation order pursuant to G.S. 35A‑1111 shall be assessed as follows:

(1)        If the respondent is adjudicated incompetent and is not indigent, the cost shall be assessed against the respondent;

(2)        If the respondent is adjudicated incompetent and is indigent, the cost shall be borne by the Department of Health and Human Services;