GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The guardian ad litem shall present to the clerk the respondent's express wishes at all relevant stages of the proceedings. The guardian ad litem also may make recommendations to the clerk concerning the respondent's best interests if those interests differ from the respondent's express wishes. In appropriate cases, the guardian ad litem shall consider the possibility of a limited guardianship and shall make recommendations to the clerk concerning the rights, powers, and privileges that the respondent should retain under a limited guardianship."

SECTION 7.4.  G.S. 35A‑1108 reads as rewritten:

"§ 35A‑1108.  Issuance of notice.

(a)        Within five days after filing of the petition, the clerk shall issue a written notice of the date, time, and place for a hearing on the petition, which shall be held not less than 10 days nor more than 30 days after service of the notice of rights required under G.S. 35A‑1117 and the petition and initial notice of hearing on the respondent, unless the clerk extends the time for good cause, for preparation of a multidisciplinary evaluation as provided in G.S. 35A‑1111, or for the completion of a mediation.