GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (d)       If the clerk finds reasonable cause to believe that an emergency exists that threatens the physical well‑being of the ward or constitutes a risk of substantial injury to the ward's estate, the clerk may enter an appropriate ex parte order to address the emergency pending disposition of the matter at the hearing."

SECTION 7.10.  G.S. 35A‑1214 reads as rewritten:

"§ 35A‑1214.  Priorities for appointment.

The clerk shall consider appointing a guardian according to the following order of priority: (i) an individual or entity nominated under G.S. 32C‑1‑108(a) or G.S. 32A‑22(b), as applicable; (ii) an individual recommended under G.S. 35A‑1212.1; (iii) an individual; (iv) a corporation; or (v) a disinterested public agent.