GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Different rights have different tests for capacity. Examples of rights where you need to demonstrate you have the required capacity are the right to marry, make a last will and testament, and testify as a witness. You should consult with an attorney of your choosing to discuss whether you have the capacity to exercise these rights."

 

(b)        The Administrative Office of the Courts shall develop a form notice as set forth in subsection (a) of this section and shall make a Spanish translation of the form available."

SECTION 7.8.  G.S. 35A‑1201 reads as rewritten:

"§ 35A‑1201.  Purpose.

(a)        The General Assembly of North Carolina recognizes that:

(1)        Some minors and incompetent persons, regardless of where they are living, require the assistance of a guardian in order to help them exercise their rights, including the management of their property and personal affairs.

(2)        Incompetent persons who are not able to act effectively on their own behalf have a right to a qualified, responsible guardian.